Entertainment

NCAA Conference Tournament Glances | WTOP News


All Times EST Atlantic Sun Conference At Higher-Seeded Schools First Round Tuesday, March 1 Kennesaw St. 82, E. Kentucky 73…

All Times EST

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Kennesaw St. 82, E. Kentucky 73

Cent. Arkansas 74, Stetson 73

Florida Gulf Coast 81, North Alabama 72

Lipscomb 74, North Florida 65

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Jacksonville St. 78, Kennesaw St. 67

Jacksonville 79, Cent. Arkansas 69

Liberty 52, Lipscomb 47

Bellarmine Knights 81, Florida Gulf Coast 68

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Jacksonville St. vs. Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Liberty vs. Bellarmine Knights, 1 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Jacksonville St.-Jacksonville-winner vs. Liberty-Bellarmine Knights-winner, 5 p.m.

Big South Conference

At Bojangles’ Coliseum

Charlotte, N.C.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

NC A&T 78, Radford 71

Charleston Southern 79, UNC-Asheville 78

High Point 84, Hampton 77

Campbell 75, Presbyterian 72

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

Longwood vs. NC A&T, Noon

SC-Upstate vs. Charleston Southern, 2:30 p.m.

Winthrop vs. High Point, 6 p.m.

Gardner-Webb vs. Campbell, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Longwood-NC A&T-winner vs. SC-Upstate-Charleston Southern-winner, Noon

Winthrop-High Point-winner vs. Gardner-Webb-Campbell-winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Semifinal winners, Noon

Colonial Athletic Conference

At St. Elizabeths East Entertainment and Sports Arena

Washington, D.C.

First Round

Saturday, March 5

William & Mary vs. Northeastern, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 6

Towson vs. William & Mary-Northeastern-winner, Noon

Drexel vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington vs. Elon, 6 p.m.

Hofstra vs. Coll. of Charleston, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

TBD vs. Drexel-Delaware-winner, 6 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington-Elon-winner vs. Hofstra-Coll. of Charleston-winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Detroit 79, Green Bay 62

Robert Morris 77, Youngstown St. 73

UIC 80, Milwaukee 69

Oakland 69, IUPUI 58

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Wright St. 75, Oakland 63

Fort Wayne 78, UIC 72

N. Kentucky 77, Detroit 59

Cleveland St. vs. Robert Morris, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

Cleveland St.-Robert Morris-winner vs. Wright St., 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne vs. N. Kentucky, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

TBD vs. Fort Wayne-N. Kentucky-winner, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference

At Enterprise Center

St. Louis, Mo.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Illinois St. 58, Indiana St. 53

Valparaiso vs. Evanvilee, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

N. Iowa vs. Illinois St., 1 p.m.

Loyola Chicago vs. Bradley, 3:30 p.m.

Missouri St. vs. Valparaiso-Evanvilee-winner, 7 p.m.

Drake vs. S. Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

N. Iowa-Illinois St.-winner vs. Loyola Chicago-Bradley-winner, 3:30 p.m.

TBD vs. Drake-S. Illinois-winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Northeast Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Monday, February 28

CCSU 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 66

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 2

Wagner 82, St. Francis (Pa.) 53

Bryant 73, CCSU 59

LIU Sharks 82, Sacred Heart 75

Mount St. Mary’s 78, St. Francis (NY) 48

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

Bryant vs. Mount St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

Wagner vs. LIU Sharks, 8 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Bryant-Mount St. Mary’s-winner vs. Wagner-LIU Sharks-winner, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference

At Ford Center

Evansville, Ind.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

Tennessee St. 77, SIU-Edwardsville 62

Tennessee Tech 78, Austin Peay 51

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

SE Missouri vs. Tennessee St., 7:30 p.m.

Morehead St. vs. Tennessee Tech, 10 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Murray St. vs. SE Missouri-Tennessee St.-winner, 8 p.m.

Belmont vs. Morehead St.-Tennessee Tech-winner, 10:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Patriot League Conference

At Higher-Seeded Schools

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

American 69, Holy Cross 63

Bucknell 82, Lafayette 81

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 3

Navy 71, American 64

Lehigh 91, Army 77

Colgate 96, Bucknell 68

Boston U. 76, Loyola (Md.) 64

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Colgate vs. Lehigh, 2 p.m.

Navy vs. Boston U., 4 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, March 9

Colgate-Lehigh-winner vs. Navy-Boston U.-winner, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Conference

At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville

Asheville, N.C.

First Round

Friday, March 4

ETSU vs. The Citadel, 5 p.m.

Mercer vs. W. Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

Chattanooga vs. ETSU-The Citadel-winner, Noon

Wofford vs. VMI, 2:30 p.m.

Furman vs. Mercer-W. Carolina-winner, 6 p.m.

Samford vs. UNC-Greensboro, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

TBD vs. Wofford-VMI-winner, 4 p.m.

TBD vs. Samford-UNC-Greensboro-winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Summit League Conference

At Denny Sanford Premier Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round

Saturday, March 5

S. Dakota St. vs. Omaha, 7 p.m.

N. Dakota St. vs. Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

UMKC vs. South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts vs. W. Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

S. Dakota St.-Omaha-winner vs. UMKC-South Dakota-winner, 7 p.m.

N. Dakota St.-Denver-winner vs. Oral Roberts-W. Illinois-winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference

At Pensacola Bay Center

Pensacola, Fla.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Texas-Arlington 64

UALR 75, South Alabama 71

Arkansas St. 81, Louisiana-Monroe 77

Coastal Carolina vs. Georgia Southern, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

Texas St. vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 12:30 p.m.

Troy vs. UALR, 3 p.m.

Georgia St. vs. Arkansas St., 6 p.m.

Appalachian St. vs. Coastal Carolina-Georgia Southern-winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Texas St.-Louisiana-Lafayette-winner vs. Troy-UALR-winner, 6 p.m.

TBD vs. Georgia St.-Arkansas St.-winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena

Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round

Thursday, March 3

Loyola Marymount vs. Pacific, 9 p.m.

San Diego vs. Pepperdine, 11 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 4

BYU vs. Loyola Marymount-Pacific-winner, 9 p.m.

Portland vs. San Diego-Pepperdine-winner, 11 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 5

San Francisco vs. TBD, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

Santa Clara vs. TBD, 12:30 a.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 7

Gonzaga vs. TBD, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary’s (Cal.) vs. TBD, 11:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Copyright
© 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close