Sports

Latest results, fixtures, venues, schedule and kick-off times



The complete schedule and every result to date from the Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) currently being held in Cameroon.

Kick-off times all SA

READ | AFCON WONT BE BROADCAST ON SABC BUT HERE IS A ‘TRICK’ TO HELP YOU WATCH ALL 52 GAMES

ALL RESULTS TO DATE:

Quarter-finals

Burkina Faso 1-0 Tunisia

Gambia 0-2 Cameroon

Round of 16

Mali (Equatorial Guinea won 6-5 on penalties) Equatorial Guinea

Ivory Coast (Egypt won 5-4 on penalties) Egypt

Morocco 2-1 Malawi

Senegal 2-0 Cape Verde

Cameroon 2-1 Comoros

Guinea 0-1 Gambia

Nigeria 0-1 Tunisia

Burkina Faso (Burkina Faso won 7-6 on penalties) Gabon

Group stage

Group F: Gambia 1-0 Tunisia

Group F: Mali 2-0 Mauritania

Group E: Algeria 1-3 Ivory Coast

Group E: Equatorial Guinea 1-0 Sierra Leone

Group D: Guinea Bissau 0-2 Nigeria

Group D: Egypt 1-0 Sudan

Group C: Gabon 2-2 Morocco

Group C: Comoros 3-2 Ghana

Group B: Malawi 0-0 Senegal

Group B: Guinea 1-2 Zimbabwe 

Group A: Cameroon 1-1 Cape Verde

Group A: Burkina Faso 1-1 Ethiopia

Group E: Algeria 0-1 Equatorial Guinea

Group E: Ivory Coast 2-2 Sierra Leone

Group F: Mauritania 0-4 Tunisia

Group F: Gambia 1-1 Mali

Group D: Egypt 1-0 Guinea Bissau

Group D: Nigeria 3-1 Sudan

Group C: Gabon 1-1 Ghana

Group B: Malawi 2-1 Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros 0-2 Morocco

Group B: Guinea 0-0 Senegal

Group A: Burkina Faso 1-0 Cape Verde

Group A: Cameroon 4-1 Ethiopia

Group E: Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Ivory Coast 

Group F: Gambia 1-0 Mauritania

Group F: Mali 1-0 Tunisia

Group D: Guinea-Bissau 0-0 Sudan

Group D: Egypt 0-1 Nigeria

Group E: Algeria 0-0 Sierra Leone

Group C: Comoros 0-1 Gabon

Group B: Guinea 1-0 Malawi

Group C: Ghana 0-1 Morocco

Group B: Senegal 1-0 Zimbabwe

Group A: Cape Verde 1-0 Ethiopia

Group A: Cameroon 2-1 Burkina Faso

PLAYING NEXT – QUARTER-FINALS:

Sunday, 30 January

Morocco v Egypt – 18:00

Senegal v Equatorial Guinea – 21:00

STILL TO BE PLAYED:

GROUP A

All matches complete

GROUP B

All matches complete

GROUP C

All matches complete

GROUP D

All matches complete

GROUP E

All matches complete

GROUP F

All matches complete

ROUND OF 16

All matches complete

QUARTER-FINALS

All matches complete

SEMI-FINALS

Wednesday, 2 February: Burkina Faso v Senegal or Equatorial Guinea – 19:00

Thursday, 3 February: Cameroon v Egypt or Morocco – 19:00

THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF

Sunday, 6 February

Losing semi-finalists, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo) – 18:00

FINAL

Sunday, 6 February

Winning semi-finalists, Yaounde (Olembe) – 21:00 

READ | KAIZER CHIEFS TRANSFER NEWS: THE ONE PLAYER TO WATCH AT AFCON



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close